PS 150

Home » Middle School Search

Middle School Search

 

How to get started

Check out the NYCDOE Middle School Admissions page.

See what parents have to say about District 2 and all NY public middle schools at Inside Schools.

View the Community Education Council District 2 videos of Baruch, Clinton, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, Manhattan Academy of Technology, NYC Lab School, Quest to Learn, Salk, School of the Future, and Sun Yat Sen MS 131.

Middle School Calendar

Dates Activity
September Directories and Request for Testing Forms distributed to Families
October  – November District Middle School Fairs and School-Based Tours and Open Houses.
November Middle School Applications distributed to families
December Deadline for families to return middle school choice applications
Student interviews and testing at selected middle schools
Decision Letters distributed to families
Appeal Decision Letters distributed to families

Middle Schools in District 2

School/Principal Address Phone
Simon Baruch MS 104
Rocco Macri
330 East 21 St 212 674-4545
Battery Park City School IS 276
Terri Ruyter
55 Battery Place 212 266-5800
Clinton School for Writers and Artists
Jonathan Levin
10 E. 15th St 212 524-4360
City Knoll Middle School
Kaye Kerr
440 West 53rd St 212 492-9062
East Side Middle School
David Getz
331 East 91St 212 360-0114
Ella Baker School
Josh Satin
317 East 67th St 212 717-8809
Hudson River Middle School IS 289
Zeynep Ozkan
201 Warren St 212  571-9268
Lower Manhattan Community Middle School
Kelly McGuire
26 Broadway 646 826-8100
NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies
Megan Adams
333 West 17th St 212 691-6119
Manhattan Academy of Technology
Carlos Romero
80 Catherine St 212 962-2188
Quest to Learn
Nicholas Jurman
351 West 18th St 212 488-3645
Roosevelt Island (IS 217)
Mandana Beckman
645 Main St 212 980-0294
Salk School of Science
Rhonda Perry
319 East 19th St 212 614-8785
School of the Future
Stacey Goldstein
127 East 22nd St 212 475-8086
75 Morton Street MS 297
Jacquie Getz
75 Morton Street 212-524-4380
Spruce Street School
Nancy Harris
12 Spruce St 212 266-4800
Sun Yat Sen MS 131
Phyllis Tam
100 Hester St 212 219-1204
Robert Wagner MS167
Jennifer Losquadro
220 East 76th St 212 535-8610
Yorkville East Middle School
Christina Riggio
1458 York Ave 917 432-5413

Citywide Middle Schools

School/Principal Address Phone
Anderson (PS 334)
Jodi Hyde
100 W. 77th Street 212 595-7193
Ballet Tech
Roy O’Neill
890 Broadway 212 777-7110
Institute for Collaborative Education (ICE)
Peter Karp
345 E 15th Street 212 475-7972
NEST+m
Mark Berkowitz
111 Columbia Street 212 677-5190
Talented and Gifted School for Young Scholars (TAG)
Janette Cesar
240 E 109 Street 212 860-6003
30th Avenue School
Sonita Ramkishun
31-51 21st Street (Queens) 718 726-0501